European Angus Cattle Registration Company
About the European Angus Cattle Registration Company
Membership Fees
Application Forms
Photo Gallery
Links
News
Features
Videos
Contact Us

Millar Meats ‘steak’ claim to best beef in European Angus Awards

18th March 2013

Irvinestown-based Millar Meats has raised the steaks in the Northern Ireland beef sector by lifting the title of Supreme Champion in a province-wide steak tasting competition organised by the European Angus Cattle Society.

As well as picking up the Supreme Champion Award the County Fermanagh company also won best Fillet steak in the under-15 employees category of the EACS sponsored event. The Supreme Champion beef was sourced from Dexter cattle.

The award for best Sirloin steak in the under-15 employees category went to Stephen and David Millar from Irvinestown while the best Rib-eye steak award in this category went to Abbotts Meats from Belfast.

In the over-15 employees category Dungannon-based Dunbia took the honours for best Fillet steak while Gallagher’s Fresh Food Centre in Strabane won best Sirloin steak and McAtamney’s Butchers lifted the title for best Rib-eye steak.

O’Kane Meats from Claudy scored a winning double coming first in both the traditional beef sausage and gourmet sausage categories in the over-15 employees class while best beefburger in this class went to Dunbia.

In the under-15 employees class the top honour in the best traditional beef sausage category went to John C Hoy Butchers in Portadown with R & J Family Butchers from Carrickfergus lifting the title for best gourmet sausage and Greenmount Farm Shop in Richhill winning the award for best beefburger.
John C Hoy Butchers also lifted the Supreme Champion Award in the traditional beef sausage category while Greenmount Farm Shop was named Supreme Beefburger Champion.
R & J Family Butchers was named Supreme Champion in the gourmet sausage category.

Commenting on the Awards, European Angus Cattle Society Secretary, Harry McGaffin said: “Once again the standard was extremely high in all categories of the competition.
Congratulations to all the winners and indeed all participants.
“This year’s Supreme Champion, Millar Meats has appeared on the winners’ rostrum in all three European Angus competitions that have been staged to date but Stephen Millar and his team have taken things a step further this year by winning the overall top award in the steak tasting – well done!”

Whilst organised by the European Angus Cattle Society the competition was open to the producers, processors and suppliers of all breeds of cattle.

Held at CAFRE Loughry campus the judging is undertaken as blind tastings.
Head judge this year was John Thompson, Past President of the Ulster Farmers Union and the judging of the traditional beef sausages, gourmet sausages and beefburgers was carried out by members of Cookstown, Collone, Rathfriland and Moneyrea Young Farmers Clubs.

As well as announcing the winners an auction and raffle was held in aid of the European Angus Cattle Society’s chosen charity, ‘the Make a Wish Foundation’.
A total of £1,462 was raised on the night.

As part of that tremendous fund-raising effort guests at the Gala Dinner were able to bid to have the winning steaks served up for four people at the Salt Restaurant in Portadown as a very special treat.
Bidding was brisk and the meal deal of a lifetime went for £200!

SEPARATE PANEL

EUROPEAN ANGUS AWARD WINNERS

Supreme Champion Steaks: Millar Meats, Irvinestown
Over 15 Employees Category – Best Fillet: Dunbia, Dungannon;
Best Sirloin: Gallagher’s Fresh Food Centre, Strabane;
Best Rib-eye: McAtamney’s Butchers, Kilrea, Coleraine, Garvagh, Ballymena,
Ballymoney, Limavady, Magherafelt, Cookstown and Maghera.
Under 15 Employees Category – Best Fillet: Millar Meats, Irvinestown;
Best Sirloin: Stephen and David Millar, Irvinestown;
Best Rib-eye: Abbotts Meats, Belfast;
Supreme Champion beef sausage: John C Hoy, Portadown;
Supreme Champion gourmet sausage: R & J Family Butchers, Carrickfergus;
Supreme Champion beefburger: Greenmount Farm Shop, Richhill;
Over 15 Employees Category – Best beef sausage: O’Kane Meats, Claudy;
Best gourmet sausage: O’Kane Meats, Claudy;
Best beefburger: Dunbia, Dungannon;
Under 15 Employees Category – Best beef sausage: John C Hoy, Portadown;
Best gourmet sausage: R & J Family Butchers, Carrickfergus;
Best beefburger: Greenmount Farm Shop, Richhill.

Award winners and officials pictured at the 2013 European Angus Cattle Society Steak Tasting Competition Awards, from left to right, Michael O’Kane, O’Kane Meats, Claudy; Dean Irwin, Greenmount Farm Shop, Richhill; Harry McGaffin, Secretary of the European Angus Cattle Society; John Hoy, John C Hoy Butchers, Portadown; Stephen Millar, Millar Meats, Irvinestown, winner of the Supreme Champion Award Steaks; Rodney Beasant, R & J Family Butchers, Carrickfergus; John Thompson, Past President of the Ulster Farmers Union and head judge; Robert George, Abbotts Meats, Belfast; Seamus Gallagher, Gallagher’s Fresh Food Centre, Strabane and Des Brady, CAFRE Loughry Campus.

Stephen Millar (second left) of Millar Meats, Irvinestown, winner of the Supreme Champion Award in the Steaks categories with, from left, Harry McGaffin, Secretary of the European Angus Cattle Society, John Thompson, Past President of the Ulster Farmers Union and head judge and Des Brady from CAFRE Loughry Campus.

Stephen Millar, left of Millar Meats, Irvinestown is presented with the Supreme Champion Award in the steaks categories of the European Angus Steak Tasting Competition Awards by head judge, John Thompson.

Michael O’Kane of O’Kane Meats, Claudy is presented with his awards for best traditional beef sausage and best gourmet sausage in the over 15 employees category by European Angus competition judge, John Thompson.

Rodney Beasant, R & J Family Butchers, Carrickfergus is presented with his award for best gourmet sausage in the Under 15 employees category by John Thompson. R & J Family Butchers also took the Supreme Champion Award in the gourmet sausage category.

Robert George of Abbott Meats, Belfast is presented with his award for best Rib-eye steak in the Over 15 employees category by John Thompson, head judge.

Seamus Gallagher of Gallagher’s Fresh Food Centre, Strabane is presented with his award for best Sirloin steak in the over 15 employees category by head judge, John Thompson.

John Hoy, left of John C Hoy Butchers, Portadown is presented with the award for best traditional beef sausage in the Under 15 employees category of the European Angus Tasting Competition by head judge, John Thompson.
The Edenderry-based family butchers also won the Supreme Champion Award in this category.

Dean Irwin of Greenmount Farm Shop, Richhill, left won the best beefburger award in the Under 15 employees category. Greenmount Farm Shop also won the Supreme Champion Award in the overall beefburger category. Presenting the Award is head judge, John Thompson.

Harry McGaffin, Secretary of the European Angus Cattle Society presents a cheque for £1,462 to Louise Hull, left and Suzy Hull of the ‘Make A Wish Foundation’.
The sum for the local charity was raised at an auction and raffle held at the European Angus Awards Dinner and Presentation evening.



Return to news